Skip to content
🌊

University of British Columbia

Vancouver, Canada
World Rank: #34
Public University
Est. 1908

Overview

The University of British Columbia (UBC) is a global research university consistently ranked among the top 40 worldwide. Set on a stunning coastal campus in Vancouver, UBC is renowned for its programs in science, engineering, forestry, and business, and attracts over 17,000 international students annually.

Programs Offered

Data Science
Master2 years48,798 CAD/year
Intake Dates:
September
Business Administration
Bachelor4 years55,800 CAD/year
Intake Dates:
September
Civil Engineering
Master2 years9,131 CAD/year
Intake Dates:
SeptemberJanuary

Admission Requirements

bachelor's Programs
  • High school diploma with strong academic record
  • English proficiency: IELTS 6.5+ (no band below 6.0) or TOEFL 90+
  • Personal profile submission
  • Academic transcripts
  • Supplementary essays for some programs
master's Programs
  • Bachelor's degree with B+ average (76%+)
  • IELTS 6.5+ or TOEFL 90+
  • GRE/GMAT for select programs
  • Statement of intent
  • Three academic references
  • CV
phd's Programs
  • Master's degree with strong academic record
  • Research proposal
  • English proficiency
  • Academic references
  • Supervisor match recommended
  • Interview

Campus Life

UBC's Vancouver campus is one of the most beautiful in the world, bordering ocean, mountains, and old-growth forest. Students enjoy a vibrant campus life with 350+ clubs, varsity athletics, and the UBC Farm. Vancouver offers incredible outdoor recreation, a thriving tech industry, and multicultural dining and entertainment.

Scholarships & Financial Aid

International Major Entrance Scholarship (up to C$40,000)
Outstanding International Student Award
Faculty of Science International Scholarship
Graduate Research Assistantships
Four Year Doctoral Fellowship
Quick Facts
Type
Public
Established
1908
World Ranking
#34
Location
Vancouver, Canada
Programs
3+ Available
Ready to Apply?

Get expert assistance with your application to University of British Columbia. We'll guide you through every step of the process.

Start Application

University of British Columbia — FAQs for Indian students

What courses does University of British Columbia offer international students?

University of British Columbia offers programmes including Data Science, Business Administration, Civil Engineering. AimBritz helps you match the right course to your academic background and budget.

What are the entry requirements for University of British Columbia?

Master's applicants generally need: Bachelor's degree with B+ average (76%+); IELTS 6.5+ or TOEFL 90+; GRE/GMAT for select programs. Requirements vary by programme and intake — we confirm the current criteria for your specific course.

How can students from Kerala or Tamil Nadu apply to University of British Columbia?

AimBritz handles the full application to University of British Columbia — course selection, documentation, SOP, scholarships and the student visa. Counselling is free, online or at our offices in Kerala and Tamil Nadu. Call +91 97472 77233.

Free consultation about University of British Columbia

Final call

Your turn, isn't it?

Drop your details — we'll call within 24 hours with a free shortlist of 5 universities that fit your profile.

or call us →
AimBritz — a dream that you can build with us

Study abroad consultancy · Since 2018. Guiding students into 500+ universities across 14 countries.

Asia Book of Records & India Book of Records

Our Offices

United Kingdom

42 Montcalm House, Westferry, London, E14 3SD

Trivandrum

Mahatma Gandhi Rd, Pulimoodu, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala 695001

Kochi

3rd Floor, Koonamthai, Edappally, Kochi, Kerala 682024

Thiruvalla

2nd Floor, Seesa Arcade, Ramanchira, Thiruvalla, Kerala 689107

Vizhinjam

Near Akshaya Center, Vizhinjam, Kerala 695521

Tamil Nadu

Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu

Dubai

© 2026 Aimbritz · Built with care.